Skip to content university of illinois at urbana-champaign

School of Labor & Employment Relations University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumni Award is the highest honor afforded a graduate of the School of Labor & Employment Relations.

Established in 1984, the award recognizes those who have made an extraordinary impact in their field, which includes all aspects of labor relations and human resources management, general management, government service and academe.

Each year, the LER Alumni Board chooses a recipient based on accomplishments in their professional life as well as in their dedication to bettering the school, its faculty, staff, students, and alumni. Among those to receive the award are university presidents, industry leaders, academic researchers, consultants, lawyers and state governors.

Nominate an alumnus

To nominate an alumnus for the Distinguished Alumni Award, please fill out this form with the nominee’s name and a brief statement of support. Nominations for the 2017 award are July 1, 2017.

2017 Distinguished Alumni Award

Awardees

Year Awardee Degree Graduation Year
2017 Gerald M. Menzel 1960
2017 Philip K. Menzel AM 1989
2016 Steven Merkin AM 1983
2016 Laurence Pearlman AM 1989
2015 Robin Ritter AM 1995
2014 Timothy A. Brinkmann AM 1990
2011 John Delaney AM/PhD 1980/1983
2010 Leon J. Loichle AM 1971
2009 Professor Michael LeRoy AM 1981
2008 Kim Warmbier AM 2008
2007 Tim Judge AM/PhD 1988/1990
2006 Alan May AM 1982
2006 George Fleischli AM 1970
2005 Bruce Carmichael AM 1976
2005 Ronald Sipiora AM 1977
2005 Nancy Henderson AM 1977
2004 Paul L. Clark AM 1977
2004 Roberto G. Chavarry AM 1972
2004 Thomas J. Wicke AM 1973
2003 James Morton AM 1962
2003 Glenn A. Zipp AM 1966
2003 Sandra Perry Sigman AM 1981
2002 Susan Handler AM 1986
2002 Joyce Ingram AM/JD 1981
2002 Kenneth Jennings AM/PhD 1967/1973
2001 Professor Jeanne M. Brett AM 1969
2001 Robert “Bob” Martinez AM 1964
2000 Thomas Balanoff AM 1974
2000 Jan Smith AM 1990
2000 Paul Ebert AM 1976
2000 Michael Schwartz AM 1959
1999 L. Denise Hendricks AM 1982
1999 Joseph A. Alutto AM 1965
1999 Robert Cole AM 1962
1999 Toby Kahr AM/PhD 1966/1984
1998 Professor John Niland PhD 1970
1998 Guy Standing AM 1973
1998 Eng Fong Pang AM/PhD 1969/1971
1997 Nobuko Matsubara AM 1969
1996 William R. Bensyl AM 1969
1996 James E. Jones, Jr. AM 1951
1996 Anne C. Green AM 1968
1995 Francis M. Rush, Jr. AM 1957
1995 R. Wayne Anderson AM 1965
1994 James Bavis AM 1966
1990 Hachiro Koyama AM 1980
1990 George Paulin AM 1973
1989 Toshio Nagashima AM 1963
1987 Sherman D. Rosen AM 1952
1987 Frank Schmieder AM 1964
1985 Bernard M. O’Keefe 1950
1984 Arnold R. Weber AM 1951

 

Save

Save